CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:341 C84473

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a beaded handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated February 11, 1998, on behalf of Wathne Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a beaded handbag.

The sample submitted, identified as style HW-9, is a lady's handbag wholly covered with plastic beads. The interior is lined with a textile woven fabric. The bag measures approximately 7 inches wide by 6 1/4 inches high. The top is secured by means of a zippered closure. The bag is carried by means of double beaded carrying handles. The applicable subheading for Style HW-9, the handbag of plastic beads, will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Handbags. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division